Skip to main content

Table 3 Abundance (AB), density (DE), basal area (BA) and Importance Value Index (IVI) of woody plants in non-quarry areas

From: Effects of stone mining on woody plant species diversity and selected soil properties in northern Ethiopia

SpeciesFamilyLife formAB (number)DE (number/ha)BA (m2 ha−1)IVI
Jasmnum abyssinicum Hochst.exDcOleaceaeSH10.400.08
Rhamnus staddoAnacardiaceaeT10.400.08
Phytolacca dodecandraPhytolaccaceaeT10.400.08
Combretum molleCombretaceaeT10.40.180.53
Plumbago zeylanicaUnidentifiedB20.700.15
Maesa lanceolataMyrsinaceaeT20.70.010.17
Solanum incanum L.SolanaceaeB31.100.16
Ziziphus spin-christi (L.) Desf.RhamanaceaeT31.10.010.18
Bcium gradflorumLamiaceaeB41.400.18
SunuhUnidentifiedB41.400.25
Rhus natalensisAnacardiaceaeSH62.200.27
Justicia schimperianaAcanthaceaeSH62.20.010.42
Echinopis hispidus O.hoffmAsteraceaeWH72.500.55
Withania somnifera (L.)SolanaceaeSH72.500.48
Clerodendron myricoides(Hochst) R.Br ex VatkeVerbenaceaeSH72.50.010.36
Acacia saligna (Labill.) Wendel.FabaceaeT93.30.190.84
Maerua angolensis DC. Subsp.CapperidaceaeT93.30.020.54
Murkus_zbieUnidentifiedB103.60.030.5
Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) ExellCelastraceaeS/T134.70.732.52
Carrisa edulis Vahl.ApocynaceaT145.10.010.51
Grewia ferruginea A.RichTiliaceaeB176.20.020.49
Dicrostachys cinereaFabaceaeSH186.50.031.06
AlediyaUnidentifiedB207.20.021.18
Entada abyssinicaMimosaceaeB207.20.011.02
Vachellia etbaica Schlueinf.MimosideaeT248.70.170.95
Euphorbia canderlabrumEuphorbiaceaeT248.72.366.99
Acokanthera schimperiApocynaceaeB2810.10.151.27
Aloe berhana Tad.AloaceaeWH2910.50.011.33
Rumex nervosusPolygonaceaeB2910.50.091.33
Rhoicissus tridentataVitaceaeWH3512.70.031.44
Dodonea angustifolia (L.) JackSapindaceaeSH3813.80.021.64
Albizia scimgerianaFabaceaeB3914.10.021.11
Faidherbia albidaFabaceaeT5118.50.683.23
Psydrax schimp erianaRubiaceaeT5921.40.231.99
Croton machostachysEuphorbiaceaeT7426.80.433.29
Vachellia abysinica Hochst.ex Benth.FabaceaeT105380.593.74
Vachellia lehaiFabaceaeT18366.31.036.73
Calpurnia aurea(Alt.)FabaceaeSH277100.40.435.56
Senna singueana (Del.) Lack.CaesalpiniodeaeSH311112.70.477.75
Buddleja polystachyaLndigenousSH328118.80.536.15
Maytenus arbutifolia (A. Rich.) Wilczek.CelastraceaeSH591214.10.9311.43
Euclea racemosa subsp. schimperiEbenaceaeSH858310.93.7721.51
Total  3268118413.18100.2
  1. T Tree, SH Shrub, B Bush, WH Woody herb